Privacy Notice & Cookies Policy

Here at the Anna Fiorentini Theatre & Film School we take your privacy seriously. We will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the services you have requested from us. We will never share your information with other organisations without your consent, and will only contact you with marketing offers that you’ve agreed to. In this Privacy Notice & Cookies Policy you can find out more about what kinds of personal information we collect and how we use it, as well as what your rights are when it comes to accessing your data.

Types of data we collect

Cookies

What are cookies?
Like most websites, wwww.annafiorentini.com uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices, such as smart phones or tablets, as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our website and elsewhere.

What do our cookies do?
• Website function cookies: we use cookies to make our website work, including ones that remember your search settings.
• Visitor statistics cookies: we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.
• Advertising cookies: these cookies are used to tailor which adverts you see when visiting our website, and to measure the performance of these adverts.
• Remarketing cookies: you may notice that, sometimes after visiting a website, you see increased numbers of adverts from that site. This is because advertisers, including us, pay for these adverts. This is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so-called ‘remarketing cookie’ during your visit. We use these adverts to advertise taster days and events, to encourage you to come back to our website.

What do our cookies not do?
• Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission
• Collect any sensitive information without your express permission
• Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
• Pay sales commissions

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. You can find more information on how to do this in the Help section on the website of the internet browser you use. This may limit the functionality of our website, and of other websites you visit that use cookies. You can also learn more about, and opt out of, advertising cookies here. Opting out of advertising cookies does not mean you won't see any adverts, just that they won't be tailored to you any longer.

Student Applications and Enquiries
We collect personal information as part of the enrolment process to join our school. We only use those data to administer your account and provide you with the services you’ve requested from us. We don't rent or trade your personal data with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our weekly newsletter to current students. This contains important information regarding the running of the school. Although you can unsubscribe from these newsletters, we strongly recommend against doing so as you will miss out on important school information including new term dates, withdrawal deadlines and show information. The weekly newsletter may also contain relevant student offers and opportunities from third parties. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

Volunteer and Freelance Applications
We collect personal information to be able to offer you work or a volunteering position. We will not use it for any other purpose. We will only share selected data with the volunteering service provider you came through, such as the UCL Volunteering Service, if applicable.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our volunteer newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing us at [email protected]

Marketing Mailing Lists
We collect personal information as part of the sign-up process for our mailing lists. We only use those data so that we can send you the information you’ve requested from us. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing us at [email protected]

Third Parties
We share some information with our sister organisations: our adult school, Stage and the City; the Anna Fiorentini Agency; and our charitable arm, the Fiorentini Foundation. We will only share your name and contact details with Stage and the City if you’ve consented to us doing so. We will only share your personal data with the Anna Fiorentini Agency or the Fiorentini Foundation if you’ve requested the services of either of these organisations.

Our website is hosted by a third-party provider, BaseCreative. BaseCreative does not collect any data that could be used to identify visitors to our website.

How we keep your information secure
The Anna Fiorentini Theatre & Film School has procedures in place to keep your personal information secure, including technical security measures. Within our organisation, data is only shared on a need to know basis. We don’t keep any personal data for any longer than required by law and needed for operational purposes, for example to be able to collect outstanding fees.

Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold, or object to processing of this information. Please email your request to [email protected] If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice will be reviewed annually. The last time this policy was reviewed was in May 2018.